Thornycroft Tenants Corp. v. Town of Eastchester
[…] We affirm.

Contrary to the appellants’ contentions, the provisions of the ETPA, including those governing the regulation of rents, are applicable to all of the cooperative apartments involved herein (see, Emergency Tenant Protection Regulations [9 *731NYCRR] § 2500.2 [g], [h]; Matter of Central Westchester Tenants Corp. v Iagallo, 136 AD2d 53, appeal dismissed 72 NY2d 954; McVann v Myers, 131 Misc 2d 167, affd 137 Misc 2d 876). Moreover, pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 581, residential cooperative property must be assessed "at a sum not exceeding the assessment which would be placed upon such parcel were the parcel not owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis” (RPTL 581 [1] [a]).