CPL 20.40 provides, in part:
[…] The defendants, acting in concert with Bernard Rothman and certain other codefendants, participated in a bookmaking operation in Manhattan (hereinafter the Manhattan operation). On each of the dates that the defendants were charged with promoting gambling in the first degree, Rothman telephoned another bookmaking operation located in Nassau County (hereinafter the Meacham operation) to "hedge” or "lay off” a portion of the bets received by the Manhattan operation so as to limit the Manhattan operation’s overall risk and enhance its potential for profit.
CPL 20.40 provides, in part:
"A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
"1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
"(a) An element of such offense”.
Rothman’s telephone conversations with the Meacham operation constituted conduct occurring in both New York and Nassau Counties (see, CPL 20.60 [1]; People v Botta, 100 AD2d 311, 315).