Schulz v. New York State Executive
[…] Petitioners appealed to the Court of Appeals from so much of Supreme Court’s order as declared that the Bond Act was not violative of NY Constitution, article VII, § 11 or article III, § 16. The Court of Appeals sua sponte transferred the appeal to this Court, and we denied petitioners’ subsequent motion to enlarge the issues on appeal.

Addressing first the issue of standing, we agree with respondents that petitioners lack citizen-taxpayer standing to mount either of the challenges at issue here. As shall be discussed in some detail, because State Finance Law § 123-b (1) specifically excepts from its application "the authorization, sale, execution or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof by the state or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof or by any public corporation or public benefit corporation”, a taxpayer has neither common-law nor statutory standing to challenge the issuance of State bonds or bond anticipation notes (see, Wein v Comptroller of State of N. Y., 46 NY2d 394, 399-400; Schulz v State of New York [hereinafter Schulz I], 193 AD2d 171, 177, affd 84 NY2d 231, cert denied 513