Applicability of Ten-Year Minimum Sentence
[…] Const. art. III, § 6 (“Laws to revise or amend shall set out in full the
revised or amended act, section, subsection or paragraph of a subsection.”); Idaho Const.
art. III, § 18 (“No act shall be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the
section as amended shall be set forth and published at full length.”); Ky Const. § 51
(“[N]o law shall be revised, amended, or the provisions thereof extended or conferred by
reference to its title only, but so much thereof as is revised, amended, extended or con-
ferred, shall be reenacted and published at length.”); Md. Const. art. III, § 29 (“[I]t shall
be the duty of the General Assembly, in amending any article, or section of the Code of
Laws of this State, to enact the same, as the said article, or section would read when
amended.”); Mich. Const. art. IV, § 25 (“[I]t shall be the duty of the General Assembly, in
amending any article, or section of the Code of Laws of this State, to enact the same, as
the said article, or section would read when amended.”); Miss. Const. art IV, § 61 (“No