Applicability of Ten-Year Minimum Sentence
[…] canon disfavoring implied repeals, 5 and it further functions to avoid
anomalies that could arise if re-enacted statutory provisions were con-
strued as repeals of prior identical (or functionally identical) language.
For these reasons, we see no basis for concluding that the canon should
not apply in the circumstances presented here, 6 given that Congress has
shall ever be revised, or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised, or
section amended shall be set forth, and published at full length.”); Wash. Const. art. II,
§ 37 (“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act
revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”). These constitutional
requirements are not intended to “change the operation of the original section as to
provisions which are not changed.” Allen, 110 N.E. at 537.
5 See, e.g., Am. Standard Life Ins. Co. v. State, 147 So. 168, 168 (Ala. 1933) (“The