PRECEDENTIAL
[…] that he is not a national of the United States, such person may
7
We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment
de novo and apply the same summary judgment standard as the
district court. 39 We will affirm a grant of summary judgment
only if, “after drawing all reasonable inferences from the
underlying facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving
party, [we] conclude[] that there is no genuine issue of material
fact to be resolved at trial and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” 40
A. “Legal separation” under § 1432(a).
At issue in this appeal is 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which, as
noted, “provides that a ‘child born outside of the United States
of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon
. . . [t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of
the child when there has been a legal separation of the
parents.’” 41 “The child must also be under eighteen years of
institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a
national of the United States.”).
39
Cranbury Brick Yard, LLC v. United States, 943 F.3d 701,
708 (3d Cir. 2019).
40
Bryan v. United States, 913 F.3d 356, 361 n.10 (3d Cir.
2019) (citation and quotations omitted).
41
Morgan, 432 F.3d at 230 (alteration in original) (quoting 8
U.S.C. § 1432(a)). In greater detail, 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)
provides:
(a) A child born outside of the United States of
alien parents, . . . becomes a citizen of the
United States upon fulfillment of the following
conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if
one of the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal
custody of the child when there has been a legal
separation of the parents . . . and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such
child is under the age of eighteen years; and
8
age at the time of the parent’s naturalization and be residing in
the United States as a lawful permanent resident.” 42 When
these statutory conditions are met, the child is automatically
entitled to U.S. citizenship. 43
In October 2000, “Congress repealed § 1432 by