Imad Jaffal v. Director Newark New Jersey Fie
[…] or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may 7 We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo and apply the same summary judgment standard as the district court. 39 We will affirm a grant of summary judgment only if, “after drawing all reasonable inferences from the underlying facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, [we] conclude[] that there is no genuine issue of material fact to be resolved at trial and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 40 A. “Legal separation” under § 1432(a). At issue in this appeal is 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which, as noted, “provides that a ‘child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon . . . [t]he naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents.’” 41 “The child must also be under eighteen years of institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.”). 39 Cranbury Brick Yard, LLC v. United States, 943 F.3d 701, 708 (3d Cir. 2019). 40 Bryan v. United States, 913 F.3d 356, 361 n.10 (3d Cir. 2019) (citation and quotations omitted). 41 Morgan, 432 F.3d at 230 (alteration in original) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)). In greater detail, 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) provides: (a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: (1) The naturalization of both parents; or (2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents . . . and if (4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and 8 age at the time of the parent’s naturalization and be residing in the United States as a lawful permanent resident.” 42 When these statutory conditions are met, the child is automatically entitled to U.S. citizenship. 43 In October 2000, “Congress repealed § 1432 by enacting the Child