PRECEDENTIAL
[…] dispute that, at the time of the Jordanian Divorce, Plaintiff’s
mother and father were both domiciled in the state of Ohio.” 36
Since the Court concluded that Jaffal could not demonstrate the
legal separation prong of § 1432(a), it did not address whether
Jaffal was in the sole legal custody of his father at the time of
his father’s naturalization. Instead, the Court granted summary
judgment to the government. Jaffal timely appealed. 37
II.
The District Court had jurisdiction to consider Jaffal’s
claim for derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a).
Section 1503(a) provides the mechanism by which an
individual “may institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring
him to be a national of the United States.” 38 We have
jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
31
Jaffal, 2020 WL 6074473, at *3.
32
Id.
33
Id. at *4.
34
Id.
35
Id. (quoting Williams v. North Carolina, 325 U.S. 226, 229
(1945)).
36
Id.
37
App. 609.
38
8 U.S.C. § 1503 (“If any person who is within the United
States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United
States and is denied such right or privilege by any department
or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground
that he is not a national of the United States, such person may
7
We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment
de novo and apply the same summary judgment standard as the
district court. 39 We will affirm a grant of summary judgment
only if, “after drawing all reasonable inferences from the