Imad Jaffal v. Director Newark New Jersey Fie
[…] Instead, the Court granted summary judgment to the government. Jaffal timely appealed. 37 II. The District Court had jurisdiction to consider Jaffal’s claim for derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Section 1503(a) provides the mechanism by which an individual “may institute an action . . . for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States.” 38 We have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. 31 Jaffal, 2020 WL 6074473, at *3. 32 Id. 33 Id. at *4. 34 Id. 35 Id. (quoting Williams v. North Carolina, 325 U.S. 226, 229 (1945)). 36 Id. 37 App. 609. 38 8 U.S.C. § 1503 (“If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may 7 We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo and apply the same summary judgment standard as the district court. 39 We will affirm a grant of summary judgment only if, “after drawing all reasonable inferences from the underlying facts in the light most favorable to the