Smith v. Capital Region Med. Ctr.
[…] Pace , 313 S.W.3d 124, 130 (Mo. banc 2010) ). "The power to enforce judgments by contempt resides in the circuit court." Div. of Classification and Treatment v. Wheat , 829 S.W.2d 581, 583 (Mo. App. W.D. 1992). Thus, a judgment *806may be enforced by contempt if "the court has (1) jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter; (2) the court has jurisdiction to render the particular judgment in the case before it; and (3) the judgment specifically requires some affirmative action other than the payment of money ." Wheat, 829 S.W.2d at 584 (emphasis added). Consistently, section 511.340 provides:

When a judgment requires the performance of any other act than the payment of money , a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party against whom it is given, and his obedience thereto required. If he neglect or refuse, he may be punished by the court as for a contempt , by fine or imprisonment, or both, and, if necessary, by sequestration of property.

(emphasis added). Our courts have long held that Section 511.340 prohibits the use of civil contempt to enforce the mere payment of money.10 White v. Hutton , 240 S.W.2d 193, 200 (Mo. App. 1951) ; State ex rel. City of Pacific v. Buford , 534 S.W.2d 819, 821 (Mo. App. 1976).