OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is generally held that the state law of the state of incorporation is the law to be applied. (O’Donnell v Ferro, 303 AD2d 567 [2d Dept 2003]; Hart v General Motors Corp., 129 AD2d 179, 183 [1st Dept 1987], citing CTS Corp. v Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 US 69, 89 [1987]; Graczykowski v Ramppen, 101 AD2d 978 [3d Dept 1984].)
There are, however, certain portions of the Business Corporation Law which are specifically applicable to foreign corporations doing business in New York by virtue of Business Corporation Law § 1319. For the purposes of this action, they would be Business Corporation Law §§ 623, 626 (“Shareholders’ derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor”), 627, 721, 808 and 907. (See also, 8A West’s McKinney’s Forms, Business Corporation Law § 13:20 [“New York Law Applicable to Foreign Corporations”] [2005].)