OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On December 14, 1973, R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company at Albany, New York, delivered a quantity of untaxed cigarettes to petitioner for delivery to a consignee in Poughkeepsie, New York, but before such delivery occurred they were stolen. Thereafter, respondent demanded that petitioner pay the tax and after a hearing, the respondent has determined that such demand was fully justified.
Subdivision 1 of section 471 of the Tax Law imposes a tax on "all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale” and for this purpose, subdivision 3 of section 470 of the Tax Law defines "sale” to mean "any transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever or any agreement therefor.” The respondent argues that the statutory definition is broad enough to sustain its said determination.