PRECEDENTIAL
[…] book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape,
computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the
age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the
simulation of such act commits an offense.
(d) Possession of child pornography.–
(1) Any person who knowingly possesses or controls any book,
magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape,
computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the
age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the
simulation of such act commits an offense. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 6312 (amended 2009).
A “prohibited sexual act” was defined as “sexual
intercourse . . . , masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality,
fellatio, cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if
such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or
gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” Id.
The statute was amended during the pendency of the appeal, see
H.B. 89, 193rd Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Pa. 2009), but the
amendments are not material to this case.
6
followed by a sentence requesting that the applicant identify the
total number of pages.