OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although consent will not be invalidated based upon the police officer’s failure to inform the defendant he has a right to refuse the search (United States v Mendenhall, 446 *1049US 544; United States v Matlock, 415 US 164), under the totality of the circumstances the People have not carried their “heavy” burden of proving the voluntariness of the defendant’s consent.
Having failed to show that the defendant consented to the search the People have the burden of going forward to show the legality of the police conduct. (People v Allende, 39 NY2d 474.)
In that regard the People rely upon section 436 of chapter 18 of the New York City Charter as authorization for the police officer’s warrantless search of the defendant’s premises.
Section 436 of the New York City Charter entitled: “Powers over certain trades”, provides: “The commissioner shall possess powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed or unlicensed pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, junk boatmen, cartmen, dealers in second-hand merchandise and auctioneers within the city; and in connection with the performance of * * * police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession. A refusal or neglect to comply in any respect with the provisions of this section on the part of any pawnbroker, vendor, junkshop keeper, junk boatman, cartman, dealer in secondhand merchandise or auctioneer, or any clerk or employee of any thereof shall be triable by a judge of the criminal court and punishable by not more than thirty days’ imprisonment, or by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both.”
In light of defendant’s contention that section 436 is unconstitutional both on its face and as applied to the facts herein, the court notes that the statute has previously been declared constitutional on its face by another lower court in this State (People v Pace, 111 Misc 2d 488).