OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nor is the witness immune from service of process in New York of orders relating to the subject matter of his testimony in the very case for which he is a material witness. The common-law doctrine of immunity from service for persons who voluntarily appear in New York to testify (Moreo v Regan, 140 AD2d 313, 315 [2d Dept 1988]) does not apply because the witness appeared in New York in response to a subpoena and not voluntarily. (See, People v Aloi, 74 Misc 2d 263 [Nassau County Ct 1973].) The statutory immunity from service codified in CPL 640.10 (4) exempts a witness who enters New York in obedience to a subpoena directing him to appear and testify in a criminal matter in this State from "arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this state under the subpoena.” This immunity does not extend to an order for the production of nonprivileged material relevant to the subject matter of his testimony in the case in which he was subpoenaed to appear. (See, Moffett v Arabian Am. Oil Co., 8 FRD 566 [SD NY 1948].)