Bay Fireworks, Inc. v. City of New York
[…] If true, such government extortion, for whatever laudable purpose in terms of crime investigation and prevention, may not be condoned. It would be violative of elementary principles of fairness in dealings between government and its citizens.

On this record, it appears that there are clear distinctions in the Administrative Code provisions relating to "explosives” and "fireworks”. Both terms are separately defined in Administrative Code § 27-4002 as follows:

"14. Explosive, explosive compound or mixture, or explosive article, any substance, or compound, or mixture, or article hav*399ing properties of such a character that alone, or in combination or contiguity with other substances or compounds, it may decompose suddenly and generate sufficient heat, or gas, or pressure to produce rapid flaming combustion, or administer a destructive blow to surrounding objects * * *

"17. Fireworks, any combustible or explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances, or article, prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or an audible pyrotechnic effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation.”