FOR PUBLICATION
[…] limited circumstances relating to court proceedings, treatment,
law enforcement investigation, or national security. Id. More-
over, the statute specifies that the identity and image of the
juvenile may not be disclosed even where proceedings are
opened or documents are released: “neither the name nor pic-
ture of any juvenile shall be made public in connection with
a juvenile delinquency proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 5038(e).
C. The Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
(“SORNA”)
On July 27, 2006, Congress enacted the Adam Walsh Child
Protection and Safety Act, 42 U.S.C. § 16901 et seq., which
includes the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
(“SORNA”). Congress enacted SORNA “[i]n order to protect
the public from sex offenders and offenders against children,
UNITED STATES v. JUVENILE MALE 699
and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators.”
42 U.S.C. § 16901. SORNA thus “establishes a comprehen-
sive national system for the registration of those offenders.”
Id.
SORNA defines “sex offender” as “an individual who was
convicted of a sex offense.” 42 U.S.C. § 16911(1). The statute
also specifies that: