People v. Yafee
[…] If the State is concerned about overworking the “mom and pop” businesses, there is no reason why a licensee should not be able to designate with the State Liquor Authority the day in which beer would not be sold for extended hours.

Accordingly, enforcement of Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 105-a violates the Establishment Clause of the United States Constitution. The accusatory instrument herein is dismissed.

. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 105-a provides: “No person, firm or corporation holding any license or permit issued under this chapter shall sell, offer for sale or give away beer at retail on Sunday between three antemeridian and twelve noon. Persons, firms or corporations holding licenses and/or permits issued under the provisions of the alcoholic beverage control law permitting the sale of beer at retail, may sell such beverages at retail on Sunday before three antemeridian and after twelve noon for off-premises consumption to persons making purchases at licensed premises to be taken by them from the licensed premises.”