In re K.S.
[…] On July 13, 2016, this court ordered a disposition of 18 months non-secure placement for docket No. D-10564/16, and probation was extended for 12 months on the VOP. The court further notes that on May 23, 2017, this court issued a warrant for respondent’s arrest because he voluntarily left the non-secure facility in violation of this court’s order.

Respondent claims that this court’s order of disposition, placing him in a non-secure facility, sufficiently establishes a dependency upon this court for an SIJS finding. Respondent bases this on Social Services Law § 371 (7) which defines a “dependent child” as “a child who is in the custody of, or wholly or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution, society or other organization of charitable, eleemosynary, correctional, or reformatory character.” In further support, respondent notes that a memorandum issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on March 24, 2009 stated, inter alia, that “petitions that include juvenile court orders legally committing a juvenile to or plac*942ing a juvenile under the custody of