Case: 11-60044 Document: 00511766812 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/24/2012
[…] 1201.
2
If Royce Mitchell were a “tax matters partner,” we would lack jurisdiction because
§ 6226(b)’s threshold requirement—that a tax matters partner not file a readjustment petition
within ninety days—would not be met, see 26 U.S.C. § 6226(b)(1); Columbia/St. David’s
Healthcare Sys. LP v. C.I.R., 264 F.3d 1140, at *3 (5th Cir. 2001) (unpublished) (“Under §
6226(b), the Tax Court has jurisdiction over a notice partner’s petition filed after the
ninety-day period for [tax matters partner] filing, only if the [tax matters partner] failed to file
within the ninety-day period prescribed in § 6226(a).”), and § 6226(h) would bar further action
challenging the FPAAs. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(h) (“If an action brought under this section is
dismissed . . . , the decision of the court dismissing the action shall be considered as its
decision that the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment is correct.”).
Although the district court declined to address whether Royce Mitchell was a tax
matters partner, this record shows that Royce Mitchell was not a partner of A.I.M. Controls;
by extension, he was not its designated tax matters partner. See 26 C.F.R. 301.6231(a)(7)-