Case: 11-60044 Document: 00511766812 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/24/2012
[…] structure with ordinary civil litigation, in which a century of precedent and
practice recently had led the Supreme Court in Bowles v. Russell, 127 S. Ct. 2360
(2007) to uphold filing deadlines as jurisdictional requirements. Henderson, 131
S. Ct. at 1205–06. Section 6226’s review process more closely resembles ordinary
civil litigation than a claim for veteran benefits: it commands an adversarial
process; either party may appeal an adverse decision; and the final judgment
may be reopened only in narrow circumstances. See § 6226(g) (“Any
determination by a court under this section shall have the force and effect of a
decision of the Tax Court or a final judgment or decree of the district court or the
Court of Federal Claims . . . and shall be reviewable as such.”). Congress
enacted TEFRA “in response to mushrooming administrative problems
experienced by the IRS in auditing returns of partnerships, particularly tax
shelter partnerships with numerous partners.” McKnight v. C.I.R., 7 F.3d 447,