Case: 11-60044 Document: 00511766812 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/24/2012
[…] See id. at 1203 (“With these
5
Case: 11-60044 Document: 00511766812 Page: 6 Date Filed: 02/24/2012
No. 11-60044
principles in mind, we consider whether Congress clearly prescribed that the
deadline for filing a notice of appeal with the Veterans Court should be
‘jurisdictional.’”).
The statute here reflects that Congress intended to make § 6226’s time
limits jurisdictional; this case is distinguishable from Henderson. First, § 6226’s
text differs from that in the statute in Henderson: it links the filing deadline to
the court’s jurisdiction. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f). Although Petitioners assert
otherwise, in the § 6226 subsection entitled “Scope of judicial review,” Congress
provided that a “court with which a petition is filed in accordance with this
section shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the
partnership for the partnership taxable year.” Id. (emphasis added). And while
this provision does not explicitly exclude jurisdiction without a timely filing, the
statute provides stronger evidence of Congressional intent for a jurisdictional
requirement than existed in Henderson. See id.