United States Court of Appeals,
[…] effective against an entity that acquires rights in
such property before the date of such perfection. If
such law requires seizure of such property or
commencement of an action to accomplish such
perfection, and such property has not been seized or
such action commenced before the date of the filing of
the petition, such interest in such property shall be
perfected by notice within the time fixed by such law
for such seizure or commencement.
11 U.S.C. § 546(b) (1988) (emphasis added). The district
court found that the taxing units' objections constituted
"notice" under § 546(b).
7
Section 545(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part:
"The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property
of the debtor to the extent that such lien ... is not perfected
or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case
against a bona fide purchaser ... whether or not such purchaser
exists." 11 U.S.C. § 545(2) (1988). Pursuant to § 1107 of the
Bankruptcy Code, the debtor-in-possession is authorized to
exercise the trustee's avoidance power under § 545(2). See id. §
1107.
4
The district court noted that neither the debtor-in-possession