United States Court of Appeals,
[…] debtor then filed bankruptcy,2 and the bankruptcy court authorized
the debtor to sell its inventory free and clear of liens. Upon
determining that Chrysler's lien had priority over all other liens
against the debtor's property and that the inventory sale would not
generate enough cash to pay Chrysler's claim in full, the
bankruptcy court ordered the debtor to distribute all sale proceeds
to Chrysler. The taxing units then filed objections to the
bankruptcy court's distribution order,3 and the bankruptcy court
scheduled a hearing on the priority dispute.
1
When the debtor filed bankruptcy, § 32.01 of the Texas Tax
Code provided, "On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to
property to secure the payment of all taxes ... ultimately
imposed for the year on that property." Tex.Tax Code Ann. §
32.01 (West 1992) (amended 1993). On 1 October 1988, taxes
became due and payable on the debtor's business personal property
in the aggregate amount of $35,446.40. Of this total, the debtor
owed the City of Boerne $9,994.60, Kendall County $4,826.80, and