United States Court of Appeals,
[…] and subordinate to Chrysler's properly perfected lien under Texas
law. Finding further that the taxing units could not perfect their
liens in bankruptcy, the bankruptcy court concluded the Chrysler
had a superior claim to the sale proceeds.
4
Section 32.05 of the Texas Tax Code provides, in pertinent
part, "a tax lien provided by this chapter takes priority over
... the claim of any holder of a lien on property encumbered by
the tax lien, whether or not the debt or lien existed before
attachment of the tax lien." Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 32.05(b) (West
1992).
5
When the debtor filed bankruptcy, § 32.03 of the Texas Tax
Code provided, "A tax lien may not be enforced against personal
property transferred to a bona fide purchaser for value who does
not have actual notice of the existence of the lien." Tex.Tax
Code Ann. § 32.03 (West 1988) (amended 1991).
3
The taxing units appealed to the district court. Like the
bankruptcy court, the district court found that the taxing units'
liens were unperfected under Texas law. Unlike the bankruptcy