United States Court of Appeals,
[…] taxing units' objections.
The bankruptcy court denied the taxing units' objections in a
published opinion. In re Boerne Hills Leasing Corp., 117 B.R. 264
(Bankr.W.D.Tex.1990). Adopting Chrysler's reasoning, the
bankruptcy court found that since the taxing units' liens were
unenforceable against a bona fide purchaser, they were unperfected
and subordinate to Chrysler's properly perfected lien under Texas
law. Finding further that the taxing units could not perfect their
liens in bankruptcy, the bankruptcy court concluded the Chrysler
had a superior claim to the sale proceeds.
4
Section 32.05 of the Texas Tax Code provides, in pertinent
part, "a tax lien provided by this chapter takes priority over
... the claim of any holder of a lien on property encumbered by
the tax lien, whether or not the debt or lien existed before
attachment of the tax lien." Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 32.05(b) (West
1992).
5
When the debtor filed bankruptcy, § 32.03 of the Texas Tax
Code provided, "A tax lien may not be enforced against personal
property transferred to a bona fide purchaser for value who does
not have actual notice of the existence of the lien." Tex.Tax