If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Indeed, it
was legally irrelevant whether defendant genuinely intended to cause BP any actual injury.
1
Insofar as I can determine, no copy of the jury’s note was included in the record.
2
I conclude that it is a “red herring” whether “injury,” as used in MCL 750.122(8)(b), may include
psychological injury. However, because the majority chooses to address the issue, I respectfully
disagree that the plain language of the statute necessarily compels the conclusion that it is restricted
to physical injuries only. Although MCL 750.122 does not define “injure,” elsewhere the
Legislature has explicitly clarified whether an injury must be physical. For example, MCL
750.411s(8)(e), regarding posting a message through an electronic medium, defines “credible
threat” as “a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another
individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or
receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual”
(emphasis added). I also note that governments may impose some content-based restrictions on
speech if the goal is to avoid a “secondary effect,” so long as the restriction is necessary to serve
a compelling interest and there is no content-neutral way to achieve the same result. RAV v City