2022 IL App (5th) 200187-U
[…] filing of the Will County case involving the order of protection. The emergency petition for order
of protection was granted on May 21, 2016, but it was subsequently dismissed on May 26, 2016.
The dismissal of the Will County case was a final judgment for purposes of Rule 137(b).
Therefore, pursuant to Rule 137(b), the trial court also did not have jurisdiction to award attorney
fees related to the Will County proceedings.
¶ 135 The respondent’s next argument is that the trial court erred in sua sponte awarding attorney
fees as sanctions under section 508 of the Act. Specifically, section 508 of the Act provides that:
“(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering
the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for
his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. *** Awards may be made in
connection with the following:
(1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act.
(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this
Act.
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act,
including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.
51
(3.1) The prosecution of any claim on appeal (if the prosecuting party has
substantially prevailed).
(4) The maintenance or defense of a petition brought under Section 2-1401