NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] defendant or some other person”; (2) “[t]he defendant knew, or had reason
to know, that the person seeking to make the arrest was a peace officer
acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority”; (3) “[t]he
defendant intentionally prevented, or attempted to prevent, the peace
officer from making the arrest”; and (4) “[t]he means used by the defendant
to prevent the arrest involved either the use or threat to use physical force
or any other substantial risk of physical injury to either the peace officer or
another.” Section 13-2508.A.1–2 provides:
A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing
or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him
to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s
official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or
threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or
another. 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk
of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
¶19 Accordingly, the superior court did not err by referring the
jury back to the jury instructions and refusing to answer “no” to the juror’s
question.
CONCLUSION
¶20 We affirm.
AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
FILED: AA
6