If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might disagree. Johnson v Vanderkooi, 502
Mich 751, 761; 918 NW2d 785 (2018).
B. CIVIL EXTORTION
Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by granting defendants summary disposition
under MCR 2.116(C)(10) of his claim of civil extortion on the basis that he failed to demonstrate
-2-
damages. Plaintiff argues that he adequately alleged the element of damages and therefore
successfully asserted a claim of civil extortion. We disagree that the trial court erred.
Under Michigan law, extortion is prohibited and is deemed a felony. MCL 750.213
provides:
Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication,
maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by
any written or printed communication maliciously threaten an injury to the person
or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby
to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the
person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be
guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for more than 20
years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.
Michigan law recognizes the tort of civil extortion based upon the criminal statute
prohibiting extortion. Gardner v Wood, 429 Mich 290, 301; 414 NW2d 706 (1987) (“[w]here a
penal statute is silent concerning whether a violation of its provisions should give rise to a civil