Opinion filed February 28, 2022
[…] EST. § 1055.003(c). The record shows
that the trial court complied with Section 1055.003(c). The trial court specifically
referenced Section 1055.003(c)(1) and (2) in its conclusions of law.
While the trial court’s discretion must be inclusive of the two factors listed in
the statute, it is not limited to the consideration of these factors in exercising its
discretion to grant or deny a motion to intervene of an interested party. The trial
court might refer to other sections of the statute or other evidence presented in the
proposed intervention in exercising its discretion. For example, Section 1055.001
includes actions that may not be taken by a “person who has an interest that is
adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person” including “contest[ing] the
appointment of a person as a guardian.” Id. § 1055.001(b)(1)–(4). Accordingly, in
exercising its discretion, a trial court may also consider the adverse interests of
persons seeking to intervene. In this matter, because there was ample evidence