in the Guardianship of James E. Fairley
[…] protect proposed wards,4 including stringent requirements for service of
process. By legislative command, the only persons who may personally
serve a proposed ward are a sheriff, constable, or “disinterested person
competent to make an oath that the citation or notice was served.”5 No
such person served James Fairley,6 but the Court says that’s perfectly
fine. In the Court’s view, “technical defects in service” don’t matter
because Mr. Fairley’s court-appointed attorney ad litem effected a



       2   Id. (quoting TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a)).
       3 See TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a) (“A court may appoint a
guardian . . . only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the
incapacitated person.”); Oyama v. California, 332 U.S. 633, 643-44 (1948) (“The
whole theory of guardianships is to protect the ward during his period of
incapacity to protect himself.”).
       4 See, e.g., TEX. EST. CODE §§ 1054.001 (“[T]he court shall appoint an