in the Guardianship of James E. Fairley
[…] fine. In the Court’s view, “technical defects in service” don’t matter
because Mr. Fairley’s court-appointed attorney ad litem effected a



       2   Id. (quoting TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a)).
       3 See TEX. EST. CODE § 1001.001(a) (“A court may appoint a
guardian . . . only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the
incapacitated person.”); Oyama v. California, 332 U.S. 633, 643-44 (1948) (“The
whole theory of guardianships is to protect the ward during his period of
incapacity to protect himself.”).
       4 See, e.g., TEX. EST. CODE §§ 1054.001 (“[T]he court shall appoint an
attorney ad litem to represent the proposed ward’s interests.”), 1101.052 (“A
proposed ward is entitled to a jury trial on request.”), 1101.101(a)(1) (requiring
clear and convincing evidence that the ward is incapacitated), 1104.002 (“[T]he
court shall make a reasonable effort to consider the incapacitated person’s