IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] obtaining permanency, which is exactly what the court was required to consider
under RCW 13.34.180(1)(f).
The trial court here properly considered each of the statutory elements
under RCW 13.34.180(1) and determined that the father was unfit to parent before
considering whether termination was in A.A.’s best interest. The father’s due
process rights were not violated.
B. Lack of Statutory Finding under RCW 13.34.200(3)
The father next argues that the termination order is invalid because it does
not comply with the statutory requirements of RCW 13.34.200(3).
RCW 13.34.200(3) provides that “[a]n order terminating the parent-child
relationship shall include a statement addressing the status of the child’s sibling
relationships and the nature and extent of sibling placement, contact, or visits.”
The trial court found that A.A. “enjoys frequent contact and connection with her
sister, [K.A.]. [K.A.] lives with [A.A.’s] mother.” But there is no reference to any
other siblings in the court’s findings. 2
In the termination petition, the Department alleged that A.A.’s mother has