People v. Rebosio CA4/2
[…] Code, § 720, subd. (a).) An expert may express an opinion on ‘a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.’ (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).) In addition to matters within their own personal knowledge, experts may relate information acquired through their training and experience, even though that information may have been 12 derived from conversations with others, lectures, study of learned treatises, etc.” (People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 675 (Sanchez); accord, Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 802 “allows an expert to ‘state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based.’” (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pp. 678-679.) “An expert’s testimony as to information generally accepted in the expert’s area, or supported by his own experience, may usually be admitted to provide specialized context the jury will need to resolve an issue.”