P. v. Hamer CA4/2
[…] Also, having participated, as we all did, in the jury trial, I think that this bears treatment as a misdemeanor. . . . [¶] . . . What I mean by that is simply that he needs to understand that he should not drink and drive. He’s been in custody for quite some time now, and I think that is sufficient to teach him that lesson. [¶] The injuries in this case, the Court heard the testimony, I think that although his behavior was egregious, his blood alcohol content was high. . . . The jury found him not guilty of the DUI Causing Injury and therefore 1 Penal Code section 17, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail . . . it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.” 8 didn’t reach the GBI allegation. They found him guilty of Leaving the Scene of the Accident.”