Case: 21-2224 Document: 14 Page: 1 Filed: 03/10/2022
[…] 2021 WL 2176891 (Vet. App. May 28, 2021); Appx. 1–2, 6.
The Veterans Court affirmed-in-part and dismissed-in-
part.
First, the Veterans Court concluded that the Board cor-
rectly determined Mr. Lynch’s period of active service.
Appx. 6–7. Mr. Lynch argued that his active service period
should include his time enrolled in the ROTC program
while attending Virginia State College and in the Army Re-
serves. But the court clarified that these activities do not
qualify as “active duty,” which is defined as “full-time duty
in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training.”
38 U.S.C. § 101(21)(A). The court also concluded that these
activities do not qualify as “active duty for training,” which
is defined as “duty performed by a member of a Senior Re-
serve Officers’ Training Corps program when ordered to
such duty for the purpose of training . . . .” 38 U.S.C.
§ 101(22)(D). The court determined that the Board
properly applied these statutory definitions to exclude
Mr. Lynch’s time in the ROTC and the Army Reserves from
its calculation of his active service time. The court thus
“f[ound] no error in” the Board’s calculation of Mr.