K. Small v. PA DOC, PBPP
[…] Cmwlth. 2019). Statute of Limitations Respondents first argue that Petitioner’s claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations and/or by the doctrines of laches and/or equitable 5 estoppel.5 Specifically, Respondents contend that a one-year statute of limitations applies to defamation actions, and a two-year statute of limitations applies to negligence actions, and, since the Petition’s attachments reflect that Counsel made Petitioner aware of the alleged false statements in DOC’s inmate records as early as May 23, 2013, Petitioner’s claim is barred.6 Section 5523 of the Judicial Code provides: “The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within one year: [] An action for libel, slander or invasion of privacy.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5523. However, . . . [S]ection 5523 [of the Judicial Code] is a statute of limitations, not a statute of repose, and is thus subject to the discovery rule.