Karl Kersteter, V. Concrete School District
[…] wages.

       We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Associated Press

v. Wash. State Legislature, 194 Wn.2d 915, 920, 454 P.3d 93 (2019). Under the

rules of statutory interpretation, we must ascertain and carry out the legislature’s

intent. Id. If the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, the court must give effect to

that plain meaning as an expression of the legislature’s intent. Id. If the statute is

ambiguous, or susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, it is appropriate

to review the legislative history to glean intent. Id.

       RCW 49.44.170 provides,

               (1) It is an unfair practice for any public employer to:
               (a) Misclassify any employee to avoid providing or continuing
       to provide employment-based benefits; or
               (b) Include any other language in a contract with an employee
       that requires the employee to forgo employment-based benefits.
               (2) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout chapter
       155, Laws of 2002 unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
               (a) “Employee” means a person who is providing services for
       compensation to an employer, unless the person is free from the
       employer’s direction and control over the performance of work. This
       definition shall be interpreted consistent with common law.