Karl Kersteter, V. Concrete School District
[…] express contract is bound by the provisions of that contract, and may not disregard

the same and bring an action on an implied contract relating to the same matter,

in contravention of the express contract.’” Id. at 85-86 (quoting Chandler v. Wash.

Toll Bridge Auth., 17 Wn.2d 591, 604, 137 P.2d 97 (1943)). Like in MacDonald,

Kersteter had an express contract with Concrete, and cannot raise an unjust




                                             10
No. 82511-9-I/11


enrichment claim.      The trial court properly granted summary judgment on

Kersteter’s unjust enrichment claims.6

III.   Attorney Fees

       Kersteter requests attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030. Under this statute,

“[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages

or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be

determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former

employer.” RCW 49.48.030. Because we affirm the dismissal on all of the claims,

Kersteter is not entitled to fees. Concrete does not request attorney fees on

appeal.

       We affirm.




WE CONCUR:




       6Because we affirm summary judgment on Concrete’s motions, we need