Filed 3/15/22 Planet Clair v. American Honda Motor Co. CA2/7
[…] American Honda argues the invoice conclusively shows the
vehicle was presented for repairs only once, thus negating any
allegation to the contrary. We deny the request. Not only is the
invoice not appropriate for consideration on a demurrer, but also
the document, without additional evidence, does not establish
that no other attempts at repair were made.
12
a new motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties.” 8
However, this section sets forth a rebuttable presumption
affecting the burden of proof, not a definition of “reasonable
attempts.” (§ 1793.22, subd. (b)(3) [“[t]his presumption shall be a
rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof”].)
Accordingly, Planet Clair was under no obligation to plead
evidentiary facts establishing application of the presumption.
(See C.A. v. William S. Hart Union High School Dist. (2012)
53 Cal.4th 861, 872 [“each evidentiary fact that might eventually