Planet Clair v. American Honda Motor Co. CA2/7
[…] We deny the request. Not only is the invoice not appropriate for consideration on a demurrer, but also the document, without additional evidence, does not establish that no other attempts at repair were made. 12 a new motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties.” 8 However, this section sets forth a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof, not a definition of “reasonable attempts.” (§ 1793.22, subd. (b)(3) [“[t]his presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof”].) Accordingly, Planet Clair was under no obligation to plead evidentiary facts establishing application of the presumption. (See C.A. v. William S. Hart Union High School Dist.