In Re: H.C., a Minor
[…] lack of jurisdiction in light of the amended order entered on August 31, 2021.
Mother filed a response with this Court on November 4, 2021, stating that she
filed a notice of appeal from both trial court orders terminating her parental
rights in order to preserve her appellate rights. Mother requested that this
Court consolidate the two appeals. In a November 8, 2021 per curiam order,
this Court quashed Mother’s appeal docketed with this Court at 1242 MDA
2021 on the basis “it appears that the August 2[3], 2021 [order] is a legal
nullity” in light of the August 31, 2021 amended order.

Section 5505 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code states that, “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties
may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from
such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (emphasis
added). Therefore, the trial court in the case sub judice was permitted
pursuant to Section 5505 of the Judicial Code to modify its August 23, 2021
order terminating Mother’s parental rights to H.C. but only after providing
notice to the parties.