William Vogel, Appellant/cross-respondent V. Alice Vogel, Respondent/cross-appellant
[…] That means either the court would have divided the gains or losses equally or, at a minimum, divided the gains and losses in proportion to their respective share in the account’s 2017 value.6 The trial court did not err when it clarified the decree as to the right to gains. This determination was not a modification. III. Attorney Fees Alice argues that the court should award her attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140 and RAP 18.1(a). RAP 18.1 allows this court to grant fees and expenses if the party requests them and applicable law grants the right to recover them. RCW 26.09.140 states in part, “Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” Though Alice is the 6William has not argued that any gain on Alice’s account must be included in the division.