COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] reimburse Pfeiffer $4,872.58, the amount Pfeiffer had expended in
mortgage payments, less the amount of rent received.
- 8 -
2. Interest and Costs
Walker argues that the trial court erred in assessing
interest on the judgment amount from January 2, 1996, and erred in
assessing court costs. She contends the separation agreement does
not provide for payment of interest or costs and that January 2,
1996 is an arbitrary date, which has no relation to the events in
this case. She argues that in the absence of a contractual
provision providing for interest, the court cannot assess
interest.
Code § 8.01-382 provides, in pertinent part, that:
[i]n any action at law or suit in equity,
the verdict of the jury, or if no jury the
judgment or decree of the court, may provide
for interest on any principal sum awarded,
or any part thereof, and fix the period at
which the interest shall commence. The
judgment or decree entered shall provide for
such interest until such principal sum be
paid. If a judgment or decree be rendered
which does not provide for interest, the
judgment or decree awarded shall bear
interest from its date of entry . . . .
The award of prejudgment interest is a matter committed to the
sound discretion of the trier of fact. See Marks v. Sanzo, 231
Va. 350, 356, 345 S.E.2d 263, 267 (1986) (stating that "whether