Sharon Luanne Walker v. Charles R. Pfeiffer
[…] She contends the separation agreement does not provide for payment of interest or costs and that January 2, 1996 is an arbitrary date, which has no relation to the events in this case. She argues that in the absence of a contractual provision providing for interest, the court cannot assess interest. Code § 8.01-382 provides, in pertinent part, that: [i]n any action at law or suit in equity, the verdict of the jury, or if no jury the judgment or decree of the court, may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence. The judgment or decree entered shall provide for such interest until such principal sum be paid. If a judgment or decree be rendered which does not provide for interest, the judgment or decree awarded shall bear interest from its date of entry . . . . The award of prejudgment interest is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trier of fact. See Marks v.