Pamella Lucille (Poe) Chavis v. Steven Jerome Chavi
[…] Jurisdictional Argument Code § 17.1-513 vests circuit courts with “original and general jurisdiction of all cases in chancery,” and Code § 20-107.3 authorizes trial courts to identify, classify, value and distribute property, separate, hybrid and marital. Code § 8.01-607 allows trial courts to “appoint such commissioners in chancery as may be deemed necessary for the convenient dispatch of the business of such court,” and Code § 8.01-615 provides that “[a] cause may be heard by the court upon a commissioner’s report.” “Exceptions to the commissioner’s report shall be filed within ten days after the report has been filed with the court, or for good cause shown, at a later time specified by the court.” Code § 8.01-615. Because the commissioner was authorized, through the trial court, to classify, identify and distribute property, wife’s assertion that the trial court did not have jurisdiction is without merit. -5- For the reasons stated, we summarily affirm the trial court. Affimed. -6-