Pamella Lucille (Poe) Chavis v. Steven Jerome Chavi
[…] App. at 326, 443 S.E.2d at 453, nor did she “point[] out . . . error upon the face of the record.” Id. If the daughter had been the owner since 2001, there is no reason why wife could not have presented that argument to the commissioner in 2003. Accordingly, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in refusing “to reopen the issue of restitution” for the time-share. Jurisdictional Argument Code § 17.1-513 vests circuit courts with “original and general jurisdiction of all cases in chancery,” and Code § 20-107.3 authorizes trial courts to identify, classify, value and distribute property, separate, hybrid and marital. Code § 8.01-607 allows trial courts to “appoint such commissioners in chancery as may be deemed necessary for the convenient dispatch of the business of such court,” and Code § 8.01-615 provides that “[a] cause may be heard by the court upon a commissioner’s report.” “Exceptions to the commissioner’s report shall be filed within ten days after the report has been filed with the court, or for good cause shown, at a later time specified by the court.”