J-W Power Company v. Duval County Appraisal District
[…] We must determine whether J- W Power conclusively showed—or, alternatively, whether the Appraisal District conclusively disproved—that the Appraisal District was required to correct the tax rolls to correct either “multiple appraisals of a property” or “the inclusion of property that does not exist in the form or at the location described in the appraisal roll” for tax years 2013–2016. TEX. TAX CODE § 25.25(c)(2), (3). Applicable Law Section 21.02 applies to tangible personal property generally and provides the default rule that tangible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if “it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period[.]” See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 21.02. Sections 23.1241 and 23.1242 “create a statutory framework specific to dealer-held heavy equipment that assumes or necessitates a taxable-situs rule different from section 21.02[.]” EXLP Leasing, LLC, 554 S.W.3d at 582–83. This statutory framework “plainly calls