J-W Power Company v. Duval County Appraisal District
[…] See [TEX. TAX CODE] § 23.1242(h).” • “This tax-prepayment system centers on the ‘unit property tax,’ which is calculated by multiplying the payments received for each unit by the ‘unit property tax factor,’ calculated as the ‘tax rate at the location where a dealer’s heavy equipment inventory is located on January 1’—not the different tax rates at the various locations where each individual unit of the dealer’s inventory is located on January 1. [TEX. TAX CODE] § 23.1242(a)(4).” Id. at 584 (some emphasis added). And these monthly heavy equipment inventory tax statements must include “a description of each item of heavy equipment sold, leased, or rented including any unique identification or serial number affixed to the item by the manufacturer[.]” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.1242(e)(1).