Ricardo Tinoco-Rivera v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 294, 309 (2017)). We need not determine whether the trial court erred as alleged by appellant, because we conclude from the overwhelming evidence of appellant’s guilt in the record that any such error was harmless. 4 See Commonwealth v. White, 293 Va. 411, 419 (2017) (noting that under the doctrine of judicial restraint, appellate courts should resolve matters on the best and narrowest available grounds and that one such ground may be a determination that any error was harmless). “Code § 8.01-678 makes ‘harmless-error review required in all cases.’” Commonwealth v. Swann, 290 Va. 194, 200 (2015) (quoting Ferguson v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. ix, ix (1990)). See also Code § 8.01-678 (providing, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . for any error committed on the trial”). “Thus, it is ‘the duty of a reviewing court to consider the trial record as a whole and to ignore errors that are harmless’ lest they ‘retreat from their responsibility, becoming instead impregnable citadels of technicality.’” White, 293 Va. at 420 (quoting United States v.