IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 2020 decision. C.R. at 112.
On February 16, 2021, Claimant, again proceeding pro se, filed a letter
with this Court asking for “help with [her] situation.” Claimant’s Pro Se
Communication dated Feb. 16, 2021. She claimed to have sent an appeal letter by
5
The Board briefly addressed Claimant’s issue regarding her second employer. It noted
that while Claimant maintained on appeal that she attempted to file against her second employer,
and not Employer, she was working at the second employer when she filed her UC application.
Her disqualifying resignation from Employer therefore triggered Section 401(f) of the UC Law,
43 P.S. § 801(f) (relating to qualifications required to secure compensation), which requires that
Claimant earn “an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times [her] weekly benefit rate[.]”
6
facsimile transmission to the number she “got from unemployment [and] sent it the
exact day [she] got it.” Id. She explained that she received a letter stating that she
“sent the wrong stuff in so [she] called and [t]alked to someone who said [she] should