J-A03007-22
[…] Duffey, 548 A.2d 1178, 1186 (Pa. 1988). The standard for qualifying as an
expert is a liberal one and the witness need only have “any reasonable
pretension to specialized knowledge on the subject matter under
investigation,” and the weight to be given to the expert’s testimony is for the
factfinder. Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 546 A.2d 26, 31 (Pa. 1988).
“Expertise, whether acquired as a result of formal education or by experience,
is expertise.” Commonwealth v. Auker, 681 A.2d 1305, 1317 (Pa. 1996).
-9-
J-A03007-22
In addition to Rule 702, the legislature has enacted a statute, 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5920, which governs expert testimony in criminal cases where the
defendant is charged with sexual offenses. Section 5920 provides:
(b) Qualifications and use of experts.
(1) In a criminal proceeding subject to this section, a witness may
be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized
knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson
based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or
education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim
services issues, related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier
of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim
responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on
victims during and after being assaulted.
(2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and
opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim
behaviors.
(3) The witness’s opinion regarding the credibility of any other
witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible.
(4) A witness qualified by the court as an expert under this section
may be called by the attorney for the Commonwealth or the
defendant to provide the expert testimony.
Id.
Our Supreme Court has observed that Section 5920
explicitly provides that a properly qualified expert may testify to