J-A03007-22
[…] common for child victims to under-disclose, either by denying that abuse
occurred or by disclosing a “little bit” at a time. N.T., 9/27/19, at 22. Getz’s
redirect testimony was an expert opinion under Rule 702, because (1) it
pertained to child victims’ disclosure of sexual abuse, a subject outside of the
average layperson’s ken, (2) its purpose was to assist the trier of fact in
understanding this subject, and (3) it was grounded on specialized knowledge
gained through her occupational training and experience. Pa.R.E. 702(a), (b).
Getz’s testimony also was expert opinion under Section 5920, because it was
“specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson . . .
- 14 -
J-A03007-22
related to sexual violence[] that will assist the trier of fact in understanding .
. . victim responses to sexual violence.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(a). The trial
court abused its discretion by overruling Appellant’s objection to Getz’s expert
testimony on redirect and by failing to qualify Getz as an expert before
permitting this testimony.