Torres v. Jai Dining
[…] See 1986 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 329, § 1 (2nd Reg. Sess.). Instead under § 4-311(A), a liquor licensee is liable for property damages, personal injury, or wrongful death if (1) the licensee sells alcohol to a person who is “obviously intoxicated” or under the legal drinking age, (2) the purchaser consumes the alcohol sold by the licensee, and (3) the consumption of the alcohol is a proximate cause of the property damage, injury, or death. Section 4-311(D) further defines “obviously intoxicated” as “inebriated to such an extent that a person’s physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person.” ¶21 At the same time, the legislature went a step further under § 4-312(B).