IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] summer is a reasonable one given the distance between the parents’ homes.
We turn next to the bigger picture, which involves addressing the tension
between the mother’s parenting time and the children’s extracurricular activities.
This involves weighing competing interests. On the one hand, the children and
mother have a right to spend time with each other. Continuing and frequent contact
with both parents is generally in the children’s best interests, especially when, as
here, there is a good relationship between the mother and the children.10 Iowa
Code section 598.41(1)(a) (2020) declares a policy that, in setting the parenting
arrangements, courts are to “assure the child[ren] the opportunity for the maximum
continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents . . . and which will
10See In re Marriage of Greenspon, No. 19-1382, 2020 WL 5650479, at *3 (Iowa
Ct. App. Sept. 23, 2020).
7
encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child[ren]
unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm” is likely to result. There
is no claim—and no evidence to support a claim—that the mother poses a risk to
the children’s welfare. The benefits to the children in having as much time as
possible with their mother—as is reasonable under the circumstances—are a
heavy consideration.