If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] a scrivener’s error. The lab report and the witnesses in this case clearly establish that the pie crust,
not the shaved marijuana, was sent to the crime lab. Accordingly, there is competent, material,
and substantial evidence showing a sufficient chain of custody, and we find no error with the
administrative law judge’s factual findings on this matter requiring reversal.
2. ADMISSIBILITY OF THE LAB REPORT
Newmeyer’s next argument—that the lab report was inadmissible because he was not able
to cross-examine Crum—requires an analysis of MCL 24.272(4). That statute provides in relevant
part: “A party may cross-examine a witness, including the author of a document prepared by, on
behalf of, or for use of the agency and offered in evidence. A party may submit rebuttal evidence.”
According to Newmeyer, the lab-test results are inadmissible because he was not able to cross-
examine their author, Crum. But Newmeyer’s argument stumbles out of the gate because nothing
in MCL 24.272(4) establishes that a document cannot be admitted into evidence if its author was
-14-