If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] test result was particularly material here. Accordingly, the circuit court did not err by concluding
that the search warrant was valid. See Mullen, 282 Mich App at 24.
B. ADMISSION OF EVIDENCE
Agency decisions regarding the admission of evidence are reviewed for an abuse of
discretion. Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Dep’t of Environmental Quality (No 1), 306 Mich App
336, 342; 856 NW2d 252 (2014).
The Administrative Procedures Act provides its own rules regarding the admission of evidence
that are distinct from civil and criminal cases. MCL 24.275 addresses the admission of evidence in
contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act and provides:
In a contested case the rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case
in circuit court shall be followed as far as practicable, but an agency may admit and
give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably
prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly
repetitious evidence may be excluded. Effect shall be given to the rules of privilege
recognized by law. Objections to offers of evidence may be made and shall be
noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, an agency, for the purpose of
expediting hearings and when the interests of the parties will not be substantially
prejudiced thereby, may provide in a contested case or by rule for submission of all
or part of the evidence in written form.
MCL 24.276 addresses documentary evidence and provides that:
Evidence in a contested case, including records and documents in
possession of an agency of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made
a part of the record. Other factual information or evidence shall not be considered