If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly
repetitious evidence may be excluded. Effect shall be given to the rules of privilege
recognized by law. Objections to offers of evidence may be made and shall be
noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, an agency, for the purpose of
expediting hearings and when the interests of the parties will not be substantially
prejudiced thereby, may provide in a contested case or by rule for submission of all
or part of the evidence in written form.
MCL 24.276 addresses documentary evidence and provides that:
Evidence in a contested case, including records and documents in
possession of an agency of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made
a part of the record. Other factual information or evidence shall not be considered
in determination of the case, except as permitted under section 77. Documentary
evidence may be received in the form of a copy or excerpt, if the original is not
readily available, or may be incorporated by reference, if the materials so
incorporated are available for examination by the parties. Upon timely request, a
party shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original when
available.
-13-
1. CHAIN OF CUSTODY
Newmeyer first argues that the chain of custody was not sufficient to establish that the
butane-hash oil and pie crust taken from the residence were sent to the crime lab. “[A] perfect
chain of custody for evidence” is not required “for evidence to be admitted at trial.”