If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] part: “A party may cross-examine a witness, including the author of a document prepared by, on
behalf of, or for use of the agency and offered in evidence. A party may submit rebuttal evidence.”
According to Newmeyer, the lab-test results are inadmissible because he was not able to cross-
examine their author, Crum. But Newmeyer’s argument stumbles out of the gate because nothing
in MCL 24.272(4) establishes that a document cannot be admitted into evidence if its author was
-14-
not made available for cross-examination. Additionally, Newmeyer’s suggested interpretation of
MCL 24.272(4) runs afoul of MCL 24.275 and MCL 24.276. Under MCL 24.275 “an agency may
admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent
men in the conduct of their affairs.” “In light of the ‘reasonably prudent men’ standard in MCL
24.275, it is now established that evidentiary rulings in administrative proceedings may stray from
rigid courtroom rules on evidence.” In re Sangster, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___
(2022) (Docket No. 352147); slip op at 6-7.