State v. Goins
[…] When applying the manifest-weight standard, “[o]nly in exceptional cases, where the evidence ‘weighs heavily against the conviction,’ should an appellate court overturn the trial court’s judgment.” State v. Haller, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-11-34, 2012-Ohio-5233, ¶ 9, quoting State v. Hunter, 131 Ohio St.3d 67, 2011-Ohio-6524, ¶ 119. -7- Case No. 1-21-29 Sufficiency of the Evidence Analysis {¶14} We begin by addressing Goins’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument as it relates to his patient-neglect conviction. Goins was convicted of patient neglect in violation of R.C. 2903.34(A)(3), which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person who owns, operates, or administers, or who is an agent or employee of, a care facility shall” “[c]ommit neglect against a resident or patient of the facility.”