in Re Gerald B. Wilson
[…] Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 332 (1976). The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. Id. at 333. Determining what process is due in a particular proceeding requires consideration of three factors: (1) the private interest affected by the proceeding or official action; (2) the countervailing governmental interest supporting use of the challenged proceeding; and (3) the risk of an erroneous deprivation of that interest due to the procedure used. Id. at 335. 2 Section 841.102 of the Texas Health and Safety Code requires the trial court to “conduct a biennial review of the status of the committed person and issue an order concluding the review or setting a hearing[.]” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.102(a). “The person is entitled to be represented by counsel at the biennial review, but the person is not entitled to be present at that review.” Id. § 841.102(b).