in Re Gerald B. Wilson
[…] Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.0831. Wilson raises several arguments challenging the process that resulted in the trial court’s rendition of the January 2016 amended order. Of these, we first address Wilson’s complaint arguing that he was entitled to have counsel appointed for the November 2015 hearing. According to Wilson, before the hearing occurred, he filed a motion requesting that the trial court appoint counsel to represent him during the November 2015 hearing. Wilson’s motion seeking the appointment of counsel asserts a statutory right to counsel, which he based on sections 841.005(b) and 4 841.144 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See id. § 841.005(b) (West 2010) (“If for any reason the Office of State Counsel for Offenders is unable to represent an indigent person described by Subsection (a) at a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter, the court shall appoint other counsel to represent the indigent person.”); see also id. § 841.144(a) (West 2010) (“Immediately after the filing of a petition under Section 841.041, a person subject to a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel at all stages of the proceeding.”).