in Re Gerald B. Wilson
[…] Wilson’s motion seeking the appointment of counsel asserts a statutory right to counsel, which he based on sections 841.005(b) and 4 841.144 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See id. § 841.005(b) (West 2010) (“If for any reason the Office of State Counsel for Offenders is unable to represent an indigent person described by Subsection (a) at a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter, the court shall appoint other counsel to represent the indigent person.”); see also id. § 841.144(a) (West 2010) (“Immediately after the filing of a petition under Section 841.041, a person subject to a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel at all stages of the proceeding.”). According to Wilson, during the hearing, the trial court orally denied his motion seeking counsel, as the trial court viewed the November 2015 hearing as a civil, not a criminal, matter.