TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] requesting a de novo hearing before the referring court. Id.; TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
201.015(b). There is nothing in the statute that precludes a party from requesting
review of all issues that were raised in the trial on the merits or from calling witnesses
regarding those issues at the de novo hearing. See In re L.R., 324 S.W.3d 885, 890 n.5 (Tex.
App.—Austin 2010, orig. proceeding) (raising all issues); In re R.R., 537 S.W.3d 621, 624
(Tex. App.—Austin 2017, orig. proceeding) (calling witnesses).
A party may request a jury at the de novo hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
201.015(i). However, a party is not entitled to a jury at a de novo hearing “if the associate
judge’s proposed order or judgment resulted from a jury trial.” Id. It is discretionary
with the referring court whether to grant a first-time jury trial in a de novo hearing.
A.L.M.-F., 593 S.W.3d at 282.
DISCUSSION
As we have previously held, an appellant’s failure to show that dates are