IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] C.R., Item No. 8. This appeal followed.6
The issue before the Court is whether the WCJ erred in granting Employer’s
suspension petition based on disability benefits Claimant received prior to the
effective date of Act 111.
II. Discussion
Claimant argues that she has a “vested right” to receive disability benefits
under the Act, and the WCJ improperly gave retroactive effect to the IRE provisions
in Act 111 when she granted Employer a credit for its payment of disability benefits
prior to Act 111’s effective date. Claimant’s Br. at 21.
In support of these contentions, Claimant cites Section 1926 of the Statutory
Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, which provides that “[n]o statute
shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the
General Assembly.” Claimant also cites Section 15.71 of the Legislative Drafting
Manual which provides as follows:
(a) Use. If a statute is to apply retroactively, it is necessary
to include a provision to achieve this effect. [Section
1926 of the SCA] provides that no statute shall be