Filed 4/11/22
[…] address them again.
30
VI. Conduct Credits
In his final contention, defendant argued the trial court erred in subtracting 96 days
of conduct credits for jail violations, leaving him with only 24 days conduct credit. He
also argued he should have received an additional 182 days of conduct credit attributable
to his misdemeanor conviction.
The People took issue with defendant’s calculation and also pointed out that by
virtue of his murder conviction, defendant was ineligible for any conduct credit. The
People were correct. (See § 2933.2, subd. (a) [“any person who is convicted of murder,
as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or
Section 2933.05”]; People v. Wheeler (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1423, 1432 [“section
2933.2 applies to the offender not to the offense and so limits a murderer’s conduct
credits irrespective of whether or not all his or her offenses were murder”].)