P. ex rel. Ellinger v. Magill
[…] Aetna Health of California, Inc. v. Pain Management Specialist Medical Group (2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 1064, 1069 (Aetna) [“The Legislature enacted the IFPA to combat insurance fraud committed against insurers by individuals, organizations, and companies”].) Notably, the IFPA’s legislative findings make “no mention of a problem with insurance claims handling practices.” (Nee, at p. 448; § 1871.) Section 1871.7 of the IFPA provides that any interested person may bring a qui tam action to recover penalties, damages, and other relief for certain deceptive acts directed at insurers. (§ 1871.7, subd. (e)(1); Aetna, supra, 58 Cal.App.5th at p. 1069.) The penalties are “assessed for each fraudulent claim presented to an insurance company by a defendant and not for each violation.” (§ 1871.7, subd. (b).) 5 Prohibited conduct in support of or in opposition to an insurance claim is actionable. (People ex rel. Alzayat v.