Troy Olhausen v. Arriva Medical, LLC
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 70 n.20 (2007). And the analysis of whether an interpretation of ambiguous law is reasonable is an ob- jective one. Id. at 69–70. The Medicare rules that Olhausen alleged the Defendants violated are susceptible to multiple reasonable interpretations. As for Olhausen’s allegations regarding signatures, because Arriva had a Medicare contract, it was considered a “participating supplier.” 42 C.F.R. § 400.202. Generally, “Medicare pays the supplier for covered services if the beneficiary . . . assigns the claim to the sup- plier and the supplier accepts the assignment.” Id. § 424.55(a). But “when payment is for services furnished by a participating physi- cian or supplier, the beneficiary . . . is not required to assign the claim to the supplier in order for an assignment to be effective.” Id. §424.55(c) (emphases added). And if a supplier “files a claim for services that involved no personal contact between the . . . supplier and the beneficiary . . . a representative of the . . . supplier may sign the claim on the beneficiary’s behalf.” Id. § 424.36(c).