USCA11 Case: 21-10366 Date Filed: 04/22/2022 Page: 1 of 6
[…] current thinking to treat a defendant who merely adopts one such
interpretation as a knowing or reckless violator.” Safeco Ins. Co. of
Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 70 n.20 (2007). And the analysis of
whether an interpretation of ambiguous law is reasonable is an ob-
jective one. Id. at 69–70.
The Medicare rules that Olhausen alleged the Defendants
violated are susceptible to multiple reasonable interpretations. As
for Olhausen’s allegations regarding signatures, because Arriva had
a Medicare contract, it was considered a “participating supplier.”
42 C.F.R. § 400.202. Generally, “Medicare pays the supplier for
covered services if the beneficiary . . . assigns the claim to the sup-
plier and the supplier accepts the assignment.” Id. § 424.55(a). But
“when payment is for services furnished by a participating physi-
cian or supplier, the beneficiary . . . is not required to assign the
claim to the supplier in order for an assignment to be effective.” Id.
§424.55(c) (emphases added). And if a supplier “files a claim for
services that involved no personal contact between the . . . supplier
and the beneficiary . . . a representative of the . . . supplier may sign
the claim on the beneficiary’s behalf.” Id. § 424.36(c).