Filed 4/26/22 P. v. Parkinson CA2/2
[…] 20
under this article if the statement was made under circumstances
such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”
An essential element of Evidence Code section 1250 is
whether the state of mind of the declarant is a fact in question
and a relevant issue. (People v. Noguera (1992) 4 Cal.4th 599,
621.) The other two factors for consideration include the
tendency of the statement to establish the state of mind of the
declarant and the trustworthiness of the statement. (People v.
Majors (1998) 18 Cal.4th 385, 404 [statements of intent to do a
future act were admissible under Evid. Code, § 1250].)
b. Declaration against interest
Evidence Code section 1230 provides in relevant part:
“Evidence of a statement by a declarant . . . is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable
as a witness and the statement, when made . . . created such a
risk of making [her] an object of hatred, ridicule, or social
disgrace in the community, that a reasonable [wo]man in [her]
position would not have made the statement unless [she] believed
it to be true.”
“‘In determining whether a statement is truly against
interest within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1230, and
hence is sufficiently trustworthy to be admissible, the court may
take into account not just the words but the circumstances under