Filed 4/26/22 P. v. Parkinson CA2/2
[…] such hearsay evidence consists of one or more statements each of
which meets the requirements of an exception to the hearsay
rule.” (Evid. Code, § 1201.)
Two exceptions to the hearsay rule are at issue in the
instant case, namely the state of mind exception and the
declaration against interest exception. As defendant correctly
points out, the prosecutor, as the proponent of the evidence, bore
the burden of demonstrating the admissibility of Sommers’s
statements via these exceptions. (People v. Ramos (1997)
15 Cal.4th 1133, 1177.)
a. State of mind exception
Evidence Code section 1250 provides for an exception to the
hearsay rule for evidence of the declarant’s then-existing state of
mind: “(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the
declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical
sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design,
mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible
by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove
the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at
that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the
action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts
or conduct of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1250.) Evidence Code
section 1252 provides: “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible
20
under this article if the statement was made under circumstances
such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”
An essential element of Evidence Code section 1250 is